info facebook LinkenIn youtube

 

GAA 2015Past recipients

Below are all of the past honorees of the Golden Achievement Awards, presented annually at the Golden Achievement Awards Gala, the first Sunday in May.

Business

Community Service

Fred Lennon
Richard E. Jacobs
F. Joseph Callahan
Joseph E. Keithley
David Morgenthaler
James M. Biggar
Jess Bell
John G. Breen
Larry Dolan
Marc Wyse
Donald Hastings
Albert Weatherhead
Dan Moore
Lucius B. McKelvey
John Schulze
Jon Outcalt
A. Malachi Mixon III
Nacy Panzica
Charles Ratner
Donald E. Weinberg
Ronald G. Harrington
William E. Conway
Diane Downing
Michael A. Clegg

'93
'94
'95
'96
'97
'98
'99
'00
'01
'02
'03
'04
'05
'06
'07
'08
'09
'10
'11
'12
'13
'14
'15
'16

William A. Jones
Samuel H. Miller
Robert M. Ginn
Allen H. Ford
William D. Ginn
Richard W. Pogue
Barbara Robinson
Larry Robinson
Robert S. Reitman
Arthur S. Holden
Sally Griswold
Allan Krulak
Leatrice Madison
Libby Norweb
Elaine Rocker
James Mason
Diann Scaravilli
K. K. Sullivan
Hope Adelstein
Stanley Adelstein
vic gelb
Jane & Lee Seidman
Dennis Zack, Tim Lamb
William Boggess
Sally & Bob Gries
Burt Saltzman
Norma Lerner
Dennis Lafferty

'93
'94
'95
'96
'97
'98
'99
'99
'00
'01
'02
'03
'04
'05
'06
'07
'08
'08
'09
'09
'10
'11
'12
'12
'13
'14
'15
'16

 

Education

Gerontology

Zelma George
Arthur Noetzel, PhD
David van Tassel, PhD
John Kleinhenz SJ
Richard A. Boyd
Dorothy C. Power
John Flower, PhD
Sally H. Wertheim, PhD
Walter S. Nosal, PhD
Jeanette G. Brown
Glenn Brown
Oliver Schroeder
Henry King, Jr.
Robert Lewis
Rose Angela, OSU
Robert Welsh, SJ
Prof. Morris Shanker
Frances (Frannie) Taft
Helen Moss
Allan Bellin
Prof. Leon Gabinet
Alan Rosskamm
Michael Schwartz, PhD
Ted Ginn, Sr.
Grafton Nunes

'93
'94
'95
'96
'97
'98
'99
'00
'01
'02
'02
'03
'04
'05
'06
'07
'08
'09
'10
'11
'12
'13
'14
'15
'16

Joseph Foley, MD
Marie Haug, PhD
Helen S. Brown
Amasa B. Ford, MD
Howard B. Bram
Belle Likover
Sidney Katz, MD
Alice J. Kethley, PhD
Zev Harel, PhD
Doris Schwab
Terry Hockenstad, PhD
Eleanor Warner
Bernice Harel
Susan Schwarzwald
Christine Branche
Nancy Rome
Ronald Hill
David Simpson
Paul W. Alandt

'93
'94
'95
'96
'97
'98
'99
'00
'01
'02
'03
'04
'05
'06
'07
'08
'09
'10
'11

 

Medicine

The arts

Earle B. Kay, MD
Robert Hermann, MD
Fred Robbins, MD
Theodore Castele, MD
Jack H. Medalie, MD
Ralph A. Straffon, MD
Robert White
John H. Kennell, MD
Frederic W. Lafferty, MD
May Wykle, PhD
Richard Fratianne, MD
Edward Mansour, MD
F. Geo. Estafanous, MD
John Bergfeld, MD
Wilma Bergeld, MD
Victor Fazio, MD
Avrum Froimson, MD
Michael F. Roizen, MD
Joseph Hahn, MD
WM. Ruschhaupt, MD
Steven Nissen, MD
Ann Crile Esselstyn
Caldwell Esselstyn, MD
Ronald J. Ross, MD
James Campbell, MD
Pamela B. Davis, MD, PhD

'93
'94
'95
'96
'97
'98
'99
'00
'01
'02
'03
'04
'05
'06
'06
'07
'08
'09
'10
'11
'12
'13
'13
'14
'15
'16

Viktor Schreckengost
Alice Chalifoux
John Paul Miller
Robert Laessig
Martha Joseph
Graham L. Grund
Mary Lou Ferbert
Reuben & Dorothy Silver
Robert P. Madison
Donald Vanderbrook
Jennie Jones
Robert Conrad
John Mack
Robert Lockwood Jr.
David Cerone
David Deming
Robert Conquist
Clara Rankin
Martha Towns
Zachery Bruell
Carl Topilow
James G. Herman AIA
Nina Gibans
Joseph Garry & David Frazier

'93
'94
'95
'96
'97
'98
'99
'00
'01
'02
'03
'04
'05
'06
'07
'08
'09
'10
'11
'12
'13
'14
'15
'16

 

Musical Arts

Sports Legends

Gary Hanson

'15

Sam Rutigliano
Doug Dieken
Joe Tait
Austin Carr
Ronald H. Bell, DDS
Mike Hargrove
Carol Heiss Jenkins

'09
'10
'11
'12
'13
'14
'15

 

Life Accomplishments

The Chairman's Award

E. Mandell De Windt
Richard Bogomolny

'09
'16

Jeanne Hoffmeyer

'13